Privacy Policy

Running World Cup (the “Company”) is committed to  protecting and respecting your privacy.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” refers to the Company’s service which can be accessed via www.runningworldcup.com (the “Website”) or through our mobile application (“Running World Cup”). The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which personal data due to your use of our Website, or any dealings we may have with you, will be processed by us.  For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we shall be the “Controller”. Any amendments to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Unless otherwise indicated below, this Privacy Policy applies to any website that references this Privacy Policy, any Company Website, as well as any data the Company may collect across partnered and unaffiliated sites.

  1. Consent

By accessing our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, by using our Service, or services across partnered and unaffiliated sites, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit our Website, or use the Service, and any time you voluntarily provide us with information, you agree that you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that you provide, and you are consenting to receive emails or otherwise be contacted, as described in this Privacy Policy. Whether or not you register or create any kind of account with us, this Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website and the Service.

2. Information we collect

We may collect and process data including “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information” and about you.

  • “Personal Information” includes information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, country, gender, year of birth and email address.
  • “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.


In addition, we may also track information provided to us by your browser or by our mobile application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information for, among other things, the operation of the Service, to maintain the quality of the Service, to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service and for other business purposes.

We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilising our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Service may not work properly.

3. How we use and share information

Personal Information

In general, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We may share your Personal Information with vendors and other third-party providers who are performing services for the Company. In general, the vendors and third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide for the Company. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms of Use.

Activity Data

We collect activity data from your connected devices and activity tracking apps if authorised to do so by you. This activity data is used for the purpose of administering the Running World Cup. Activity data is also represented back to users through a dashboard on the Running World Cup app.  We collect data only as authorised by the user in conjunction with the Activity Data partner. For each partner the exact data we collect may be different.

The list of Activity Data partners is as follows:

Partner Platform

Authorisation Scopes Requested

Activity Data collected

Google Fit

openid, profile, email, https://www.googleapis.com/auth/fitness.activity.read

Runs (start time, distance, duration)

Strava

read

Tracked Runs (start time, distance, duration). Read public segments, public routes, public profile data, public posts, public events, club feeds, and leaderboards

Under Armour

Currently, does not support scopes

Runs (start time, distance, duration)

FitBit

Activity, heartrate, location, profile, settings, social, weight

Activity data, steps (start time, distance, duration)

Pacer

Currently, does not support scopes

GPS Running Walking (start time, distance, duration)

Garmin Connect

Currently, does not support scopes

Runs (start time, distance, duration)

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customise the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyse use patterns of the Service. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our sole discretion.

4. How we protect information

We implement reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices in order to protect your Personal Information and ensure that such Personal Information is not accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such precautions. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

5. Your rights regarding the use of your personal information

We will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent to us, or to a third party via which we have received the data. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for these purposes.

The GDPR provides you with rights to:

Request confirmation of whether your personal data is being processed and confirmation of the information set out in this Policy;

Request a copy of your data that is undergoing processing, including, in relation to data provided to us by you, and which is processed by automatic means, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

Request that we rectify or complete your personal data, where it is inaccurate or incomplete for the purpose;

Request that we erase your personal data where it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed; you withdraw consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing; it has been unlawfully processed; or when necessary for compliance with a relevant legal obligation that applies to us;

Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data where you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a verification period when: the processing is unlawful, but you request restriction rather than erasure; we no longer need the data, but it is required by you in respect of legal claims; or you have objected to the processing, until we verify that there are legitimate purposes that justify such processing;

Withdraw your consent for future processing;

Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the data protection supervisory authority in the UK.

We may continue to use the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will endeavour to comply with any valid request for information under the rights explained above within one month, depending on the complexity and number of requests, in which case we may extend that period to two months. If the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to action the request.

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of third party partner networks, advertisers and affiliates which may have their own privacy policies. We advise you to read these before submitting any personal data as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, or for personal data collected by third parties.

6. Links to other websites

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

7. Age of consent

We will not target advertising of any kind at minors and ask for year of birth at registration point to ensure this.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any such modifications become effective upon your continued access to and/or use of the Service five (5) days after we first post the changes on the Website or otherwise provide you with notice of such modifications. It is your sole responsibility to check this Website from time to time to view any such changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any changes, if and when such changes may be made to this Privacy Policy, you must cease access to this Website. If you have provided your email address to us, you give us permission to email you for the purpose of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

9. Merger or acquisition

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes here so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check this Privacy Policy periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

10. Email communication & opting out

We will send you Service-related announcements on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or a new enhancement is released, which will affect the way you use our Service, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. Based upon the Personal Information that you provide us, we may communicate with you in response to your inquiries to provide the services you request and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes. We may also use your Personal Information to send you updates and other promotional communications. If you no longer wish to receive those email updates, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each update or communication.

11. Contact us & withdrawing consent

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, or wish to withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected].

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on Wed Feb 19 2020.

PARTNERS